Ethics / Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

Brant Family and Children’s Services is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage clients’ personal information in accordance with Ontario’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable laws.

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients and fulfilling our legal obligations under the Children and Family Services Act. We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

We collect client personal information directly from our clients or from agencies or individuals that have been authorized by the client to provide us with their personal information.

We disclose client personal information to third parties only with the express consent of the client and only for purposes that have been fully discussed with, and understood by, the client.

We may disclose personal information of clients without consent when required by law, such as when ordered by subpoenas, search or coroner’s warrants, or when required by the Ministry of Community & Social Services. In situations where there is a significant and imminent risk of harm to self or others by a client, we reserve the right to notify or respond to authorities or persons at risk.

We may release information without the client’s consent as provided in legislation to a Ministry of Community & Social Services or Children and Youth Services employee who is responsible for conducting program audits or study involving the client’s record, or for monitoring a program provided by the agency.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We shall ensure that this policy is provided to all persons receiving service or support and that it is presented in a language and manner, and with a level of support, that is appropriate to the capacity of the person, and any person acting on their behalf.

Any issues, questions or complaints arising from breaches of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer, Gissele Taraba x468 or privacyofficer@brantfacs.ca.

If a breach of confidentiality occurs at Brant Family and Children’s Service, the Privacy Officer will contact clients whose personal information has been affected. An investigation will be conducted and a review of the circumstances that led to the misuse, release, theft or loss of the personal information will be undertaken.

Click here to Download Privacy Policies, Confidentiality Agreement & Consent to Release Information Forms. (PDF)